PRIVACY POLICY

This Website www.fishwah.com (Site) is operated by Fishwah Pty Ltd ACN 161 333 053 (Fishwah) in Sydney, Australia. We are committed to protecting the safety and security of our subscriber’s (“you, your”) personal information, and that of your child, including images (Personal Information). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how any personal information collected by us is used.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is subject to Australian law. By subscribing to Fishwah:

(a)  this indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy and approve the collection, use and disclosure by Fishwah of Personal Information  according to this Privacy Policy; and

(b)  you warrant that you are the parent or guardian of the child or children who are included in your subscription, and you consent to your child’s Personal Information being used in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

If your child is capable of consenting to his or her information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, by subscribing, you warrant that you have explained to your child how his or her information will be used and disclosed, and that your child has consented.

If either you or your child does not agree with Personal Information being collected, stored, used and disclosed in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, you must not subscribe.

General Communication Principle

The Site does not provide Subscribers with any means to communicate or share content or images directly with each other within the subscriber only pages. At all times parents and children interact with Fishwah within a secure environment, under the particular subscriber account. Note that the blog resides on the public pages of the website and members of the public are able to interact with the blog as well as subscribers.

The information we collect

When you subscribe, you agree to provide Fishwah with your first and last name, email address and your child’s first name. We require this information in order to correctly identify each subscriber as a Site user, manage your account, and for certain other purposes detailed below. If we need to contact you we will use the email address you provide us when you subscribe.

Credit card information is collected only for payment of the subscription fee and is not held by Fishwah.

What we will do with your information

Fishwah may use the Personal Information we collect from you for the following specific purposes:

(a) to send you a notice confirming your subscription;

(b) to respond to any questions, concerns or problems you raise;

(d) to contact you about any problems with your account or conduct of account users on the Site; and

(e) to send out a newsletter or emails about the Site.

We use the Fishwah newsletter or emails to notify our users of all the changes, improvements, upgrades, rules, and so on, of the Site. In addition, we may notify you of new products and services that Fishwah has designed and made available to subscribers. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by following the specific opt out instructions within the communications that we send.

What we will not do with your personal information

Fishwah will keep your Personal Information secure and confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge your information to advertisers or any other third parties without your consent, unless:

(a) we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

(b) to enforce our website or event rules; or

(c) to protect the safety and security of our subscribers and our Site.

We do not allow third party companies to solicit or advertise to our users. Your email address will not be added to any mailing lists other than Fishwah’s without your consent. Our intention is to keep Fishwah free from any of this sort of direct advertising.

How long we hold your information

We will keep Personal Information we collect from you or your child for as long as you are a subscriber. If you cancel your subscription, we will only keep Personal Information for the purposes of sending you information regarding Fishwah’s other products and services if you agree to receive this information.

Keeping your personal information accurate

We keep Personal Information only so that we may correctly identify you. You can update your Personal Information at any time within the Accounts page on the Site.

Keeping your personal information secure

Fishwah is committed to information security. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. When you enter sensitive information, such as credit card details, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). In addition, each subscriber’s Personal Information is encrypted whilst being sent to the server at the time of subscribing. However, security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet.

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please let us know by contacting us by emailing support@fishwah.com

Anonymous information

In addition to personal information, Fishwah also collects anonymous information about subscribers and the activities of Subscribers on the Site. Anonymous information is de-identified and aggregated information that is not linked to the name of a user. This information is used to assist us in enhancing the site and resources and the information remains anonymous at all times. When agreeing to the Site Terms and Conditions, subscribers grant Fishwah the right to use this anonymous information for its own purposes, such as the preparation of statistical reports, provided Fishwah otherwise complies with its obligations in respect of the use of Personal Information.

Revision of Privacy Policy

Fishwah reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. By agreeing to subscribe, you agree to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Subscribers may wish to check it each time they submit personal information. You will be deemed to have checked the Site and consented to such variation in the Privacy Policy, and your continued use of the Site following any changes being made will indicate your acceptance of the variation.

How can parents access, change or delete information about their child?

The only information Fishwah has about you or your child is displayed on the Accounts page that only you have access to view and update. Fishwah staff cannot view the goals, journal entries or any associated information that the child or parent creates within Fishwah.

Public Displays of Names

Fishwah does not publicly display the names of parents or children.

Cookies

A cookie is a little piece of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be retrieved from the server later. When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. Fishwah uses cookies only to the limited extent of recognising the subscriber when they visit the Site and pairing that Subscriber with the account. However, this information is not linked to any personal information that subscribers may provide and cannot be used to identify subscribers.

Transfer of your data

Subscribers’ personal information is uploaded to and kept on secure servers that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. It is not otherwise transferred internationally except where a copy is sent to the subscriber itself at their request. By subscribing, you consent to Personal information being transferred and stored in this manner at the time of registration.

How Parents can help

The internet offers many opportunities to children. Your guidance and involvement are essential to help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience. Your efforts to instill responsible online practices will help steer your children to age-appropriate sites and will go a long way toward ensuring that your children have positive experiences online.

Contacting Fishwah about this Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or wish to send us any comments about this Privacy Policy, or wish to make a complaint about the way your Personal Information has been used, or correct Personal Information, please send an email with your request, questions or comments to support@fishwah.com